?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's about time!!

At 10:47 a.m. on Friday, February 13, Steve Freitag (rootbeer1) and I were legally married by an official of the City of San Francisco, on the steps inside City Hall. More to come....but apparently we are appearing on CNN, waiting in line for our marriage license.

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
animbear
Feb. 13th, 2004 11:33 pm (UTC)
I'm unbelieveably happy for you and Steve (and a little jealous)!

I hope to do the same with Richard some day.
gregorbehr
Feb. 13th, 2004 11:46 pm (UTC)
Congrats darling
Steve posted earlier and has about 40 replies saying the same! :)
daninca
Feb. 13th, 2004 11:50 pm (UTC)
yay!
congrats!
poohbearjim
Feb. 14th, 2004 12:23 am (UTC)
Congratulations
Congratulations to you both. Here's hoping we'll all have that opportunity in the not-too-distant future!
joelbear
Feb. 14th, 2004 12:28 am (UTC)
congratulations. y'all are a very handsome couple.
keanubear
Feb. 14th, 2004 12:54 am (UTC)
You guys are the best!

Congrats!
dravenscrow
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:05 am (UTC)
Congratulations! You don't now me, but I saw this news posted in the LJ of someone on my friends list, and I just wanted to say how happy I am for you! Hopefully soon, this will be something others can experience as well!!
danlmarmot
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:06 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
woofytexan
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:08 am (UTC)
woo hoo! congratulations!!!
bayarts
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:11 am (UTC)
Please see my journal entry for today.
sfobear
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:17 am (UTC)
Wow!
Congrats to you both. :)
abearius
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:28 am (UTC)
Yaaaaaaaaay!
bookish_cub
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:37 am (UTC)
YAY!!! CONGRATULATIONS!!!!
majorfred
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:38 am (UTC)
From a complete stranger no less...
CONGRATULATIONS!!
danman869
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:44 am (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!
liljadedsprite
Feb. 14th, 2004 01:49 am (UTC)
Congrats....
that is awsome :)~
busmann
Feb. 14th, 2004 03:03 am (UTC)
congrats.......I am pleased with the direction of this. I came through bayarts by the way.
kaon
Feb. 14th, 2004 03:40 am (UTC)
Jack, Congratulations to you and Steve!!! It's very cool that y'all did this!!!
jrjarrett
Feb. 14th, 2004 03:46 am (UTC)
What a great Valentine!

And I *think* I saw you in line as they panned across on CNN...it was very quick, so I wasn't sure, given how many handsome bears there are out west :)

*BIG HUGS* !!!!!
blu_moo
Feb. 14th, 2004 03:50 am (UTC)
Wishing you both the very best!!!
neilbert
Feb. 14th, 2004 04:14 am (UTC)
Yay!
I'm really happy for you both!
asillittle
Feb. 14th, 2004 04:18 am (UTC)
congratations! may you enjoy many many many years of love and happiness :)
dalbino83
Feb. 14th, 2004 04:44 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
bayarts told us the good news - I wish you all the best!
travelingcub
Feb. 14th, 2004 04:52 am (UTC)
Congrads! I am so happy for the both of you.
kdotdammit
Feb. 14th, 2004 05:30 am (UTC)
Well . . . just to pipe in. That's so amazingly wonderful! And on Friday the 13th! How cool is that?!?!
barak
Feb. 14th, 2004 10:27 am (UTC)
WHOOO HOO!
YEAH! You two rock! Congratulations- next time I see you two you both get hugs!

       
Marriage is love.
jawnbc
Feb. 14th, 2004 10:37 am (UTC)
marvelous!
kjvbear
Feb. 14th, 2004 11:22 am (UTC)
another complete stranger here
congrats, and I hope to see you guys on CNN. You give hope to the rest of us who can't do this.....yet!
sonoranbear
Feb. 14th, 2004 04:18 pm (UTC)
So Proud!
Congratulations to you both, much love and happiness in your future and thank you for doing your part for the rest of us who eagerly await the same opportunities.

*BIG HUGS*
linzerbear
Feb. 15th, 2004 01:44 am (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Next time let me know i could have done a cake!.... Be well and hugs all around!
darkskys
Feb. 15th, 2004 02:20 am (UTC)
From yet another complete stranger who saw a post regarding your happy news. I just wanted to say Congrats and I hope there's thousands more of these licenses being signed from here on out!
dacubsf
Feb. 15th, 2004 06:33 am (UTC)
Congrats to both of you. You're so lucky to have each other.
comablink
Feb. 15th, 2004 02:43 pm (UTC)
i'm a little late in the congrats department, but just read in bayarts about your big day.

so, best wishes to you both, may the road ahead be beautiful and your love grow with each new sunrise.

hmmmm. i said the same thing in his journal. how 'bout... when you're down to the last pancake, don't fight. bite. LOL

congrats.
themonkeybear
Feb. 16th, 2004 11:25 am (UTC)
Mazeltov!

But now the REAL question everyone wants to know.... where did you register.

excessor
Feb. 17th, 2004 12:09 am (UTC)
It was great to meet you two this weekend and please accept my happy congratulations to you both!
purpletigron
Feb. 17th, 2004 11:40 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )